2021
“RePurpose”, Castle Hill, Commissioned Concept Proposal, Henley Camland/FrancisKnight
Anchorsholme Promenade, Blackpool, Commissioned Concept Proposal, Blackpool Council
Castle Hill, Ebbsfleet, “Cowl” & “Raking light” Commissioned Concept Proposals, Henley Camland/Whitecliff
Kingsgrove, Wantage, St Modwen, Commissioned Concept Proposal

2020 
Ancient Connections, North Pembrokeshire & Wexford Councils, Invited Competition
Lead Artist, Haslingden 2040, Rossendale BC
Cablewharf, Northfleet, Commissioned Concept Proposal, Keepmoat Homes
Whitecliffe, Ebbsfleet, Commissioned Concept Proposal, Henley Camland/Whitecliffe
“Veil” O’Connell Street, Limerick, ROI, (in collaboration with ARUP Engineering) Invited Competition
Lead Artist, Shakespeare North, Austin-Smith:Lord Architects and Helm Architecture, Liverpool, Knowsley Borough Council (commencing 2017, completion due 2022)

2019/20 
Wayfinding Strategy, Design proposal and implementation, Prescot, Merseyside, Knowsley MBC
Map Design, Prescot, Merseyside, Knowsley MBC

2017/18 
Lead Artist, Seaburn Regeneration, PAD Design And Landscape Projects, Sunderland, SIGLION (Sunderland CC, Igloo)
“Shapling”, ARUP engineering, Mosedale Gillat Architects, Kielder Redevelopment, Northumbrian Water Leisure

2012-2015
SEAM, Design Team member , Ryders Architects, Ashington Community and Leisure Facility, ARCH
“Stellar”, The Globe, Stockton, Stockon Borough Council
Lead Artist, St Peter’s Church, Wearmouth (UK World Heritage Site nomination) Sunderland City Council
(Winner of Landscape Design Award Northern Design Awards 2016)

2009-2011 
Lead Artist, Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes, Milton Keynes Council & English Partnerships
’Kaleidoscope’, Priory Rise, Tattenhoe Park, Milton Keynes
Lead Artist, Alnwick Town Centre, Inspire Northumberland
“Hyperscope’ Blyth Market Place, Blyth Borough Council

2005-2008 
Lead Artist, Old Orchard, Poole, Poole Borough Council
‘Halation’ Westgate, light installation, Southampton City Council
‘Radar’ & ‘Lamplight’ Art@thecentre, Slough Borough Council
French Quarter Southampton 2, temporary projects and one permanent (SCC/Linden Homes)
‘Braid’ Sudell Cross, Blackburn, Blackburn and Darwen Borough Council
‘Sugar Loaf Lights’, Telephone House, Southampton, Linden Homes
Lead Artist, Barnstaple Town Centre Regeneration, PROJECT/NDDC/DDC
Monmouth Welcome Centre Design Team Member (with Alec French Architects), Monmouth, Artwork Wales/
Chantry Bridge Design Team Member, Southampton, Southampton City Council
‘Sweetheart Wings’ Sustrans, Art and the Travelling Landscape, Wansbeck

2003/4 
‘A show of Hands’ Princesshay, Exeter, Land Securities / SWPA
‘Ice Harvest’, Abbey Road, Barking, London Borough of Barking & Dagenham
‘Heat & Work’ Trinity Way, Salford, Salford City Council / CITE
‘Departure Gate’ ProjectBlue1, Newcastle upon Tyne
‘Parallel Plotter’ Poole District Council/ Environment Agency (Winner of Pride of Poole 2004 Award)
‘Map’ 3D Sculptural map commission (in collaboration with Tod Hanson) Grainger Town Partnership 2001/2
‘Haven’ Humberstone Gate, Leicester, Leicester Cultural Mapping Project, Leicester City Council
‘Ingekomen Stukken’ exhibitor, Stroom, Den Haag, Netherlands (Encore 10 X 10 Award, Northern Arts)
‘Headcubes’ Monument Lighting Project, Newcastle upon Tyne (Newcastle City Council)
‘Counterweight’ Millennium Gala Theatre, Design Commission, Durham (Durham City)
‘Curtain Call’ Theatre Royal Lighting scheme, Newcastle upon Tyne (Newcastle City Council)
‘Threshold / The Night has a thousand eyes’ Lighting projects, Bolton M.B.C.

2000/1 
'Dumb Waiter’ Sitooterie, Millennium Project, Belsay Hall, English Heritage
‘Electrolyte 2’ Interchange Centre, Commission, (Nexus / City of Sunderland)
‘Diecase Matrices’ Fakenham Town Centre Development (Commissions East / N.N. D.C.) (Winner of 2001 Design Award BCSC)
Artist/Advisor Public Art & Lighting Strategy, Newcastle upon Tyne (Public Arts / Grainger Town Partnership)

1995 – 7 
Participant at Rijksakademie van Beeldende Kunsten (entire two year period), Amsterdam, Netherlands
Participant in Rem Koolhaas & OMA Masterclass, (Designing “Point City”) Berlage Institute
Tunnel Installation, Het Wilde Weten, Rotterdam
“1001 Nights” Lift Installation, Pulitzer Hotel, Amsterdam
Rotterdam Kunststichting Award
Dutch Government Awards (NUFFIC) 1995 & 1996
“Invisible Cities” Northern Gallery for Contemporary Art, Sunderland
FurtherExperience 
Panel Member, Southampton Urban Design Advisory Panel, Southampton City Council
Bartlett Travel Scholarship (2 month research period in Japan) 1991

Qualifications Ba Hons (Fine Art) 1st Class / Master of Fine Art

Contact +44 7710 124 696
Back to Top